Study of the sleep disturbances after anesthesia or operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  Hirosaki University Hospital, Department of Intensive Care Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10236276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Naoki  Hirosaki University Hospital, Department of Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30205405)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAnesthesia / operation / sleep / ketamine / isoflurane / Cytokine / TNF / interleukin / 睡眠 / イソフルレン / インターロイキン-1 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 手術侵襲 / インターロイキン1 / 脳波 / 筋電
Research Abstract
Sleep is inhibited after operation. However, the mechanism of postoperative sleep disturbance is not well known. We hypothesized that anesthetics or somnogenic cytokine is involved in the postoperative sleep disturbances. Therefore, we studied the effects of an intravenous anesthetic agent, ketamine and a volatile anesthetic drug, isoflurane on sleep in rabbits. Ketamine increased non-rapid-eye-movement sleep (NREMS) and electroencephalogram slow wave activity. In contrast, isoflurane reduced NREMS. These results suggest that volatile anesthetics but not ketamine may enhance the postoperative sleep disturbance. Furthermore, we studied that the somnogenic relationships between tumor necrosis factor and interleukin-1. In this study, we found that tumor necrosis factor and interleukin-1 are closed linked to regulate physiological sleep and pathological sleep. Since operation stimulates cytokine network, these somnogenic cytokines should be related to postoperative sleep disturbances.