Cerbral blood flow dynamics during anesthesia assessed by systems theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Jiro  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90187203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONO Mitsuo  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40292693)
NISHINO Takashi  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80009703)
杉森 邦夫  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (20241961)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnitrous oxide / carbon dioxide / dynamic cerebrovascular respons / mathematical model / transcranial Doppler ultrasonography / propofol / 数理モデル / 脳血流 / 炭酸ガス負荷
Research Abstract
We studied the effect of N_2O on the dynamic cerebrovascular response to changes in end-tidal CO_2 tension (PETCO_2) in healthy humans. By use of a transcranial Doppler ultrasonography, blood flow velocity in the middle cerebral artery (_VMCA) was measured during a step increase followed by a step decrease in PETCO_2 between normo- and hypercapnia while subjects inspired gas mixtures containing 70% O_2 + 30% N_2 (control) and 70% 0_2+30% N_2O (N_2O) separately. In control gas breathing, both step increase and decrease in PETCO_2 produced rapid exponential changes in ^VMCA.An increase in _VMCA produced by the step increase in PETCO_2 was smaller (P < 0.001) and slower (P < 0.001) than a decrease in _VMCA induced by the step decrease in PETCO_2. These general features of the dynamic cerebrovascular response were not affected by N_2O gas breathing although N_2O increased baseline ^VMCA by 15% (P (0.001) compared with control gas breathing. We conclude that N_2O in itself does not affect the dynamic cerebrovascular response to arterial CO_2 changes although N_2O produces static mild cerebral vasodilation. We also examine the effect of propofol on the cerebrovascular dynamic response to PETCO2. When added to N_2O, propofol produced the baseline cerebral vaso constriction. Propofol blunted the dynamic cerebrovascular response to changes in PETCO2.