Pulmonary administration of vasodilators during partial liquid ventilation in ARDS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOICHI Nakazawa  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Anesthesiology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (10207756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Kuninori  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00014176)
UCHIDA Tokujiro  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40262183)
MAKITA Koshi  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20199657)
MATSUZAWA Yoshiyasu  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90311654)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsARDS / Perflubron / Liquid ventilation / Partial liquid ventilation / perflubyon / partial liquid ventilation / 急性呼吸不全 / オレイン酸肺傷害 / Perfluorocarbon / Vasodilator / プロスタグランディンE1 / プロスタサイクリン / Perfluoro Carbon / Liquid ventilation / Prostaglandin E_1 / Prostacyclin / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
Partial liquid ventilation (PLV) is a new mechanical ventilation strategy for the treatment of ARDS.Gas exchange can be performed through intratracheally administered perfluorocarbon using conventional gas ventilation. The aim of our research was to investigate how to improve gas exchange during PLV.In the first study, we found that incease in gas tidal volume, administration dose of perflubron and PEEP was effective for improving gas exchange during PLV and gas tidal volume was most important for improving PaO2 We also investigated the effects of pulmonary administration of vasodilators during liquid ventilation on gas exchange and pulmonary circulation in oleic acid lung injury using rabbit. The administration of aerosolized prostacyclin and nitric oxide in combination with PLV improved PaO2 better than each treatment alone. The mean pulmonary artery pressure significantly decreased with aerosolized prostacyclin or nitric oxide in combination with PLV.Systemic blood pressure was not decreased with those treatments. Intratracheal vasodilators combined with PLV not only improves PaO2, but also reduces the PAP and PVR, leading to systemic circulatory improvement in rabbits with acute respiratory distress syndrome. These findings suggest that intratracheal vasodilators during PLV may offer a simple, alternative treatment for acute respiratory distress syndrome with pulmonary hypertension.