Effects of brain ischemia and recirculation on brain metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Masato  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70168615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Toshihiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute Assistant Profes, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (80129832)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbrain ischemia / pH / succinate dehydrogenase / umbelliferone / umbelliferne / 代謝 / panumbra
Research Abstract
It is necessary to cut the brain in 20 u thick to achieve a pictorial distribution of pH by the conventional method ^<1)>
Brain must be cut in 1 mm thick in order to visualize the distribution of succinate dehdrogenase(SDH). Thus both technique can not to be applied to the same animal. We tried to develop a method that enable the simultaneous visualization of pH and SDH in one animal.
Material and method
Twenty-four hours of the unilateral forebrain ischemia was made by ligation of the unilateral carotid artery in gerbil. Two successive coronal section of 1 mm thick including hippocamps was made. These two coronal sections were mirror-surface, thus the direct comparison of pH and SDH was possible in one animal.
Pictorial analysis of SDH was performed utilizing our method ^<2)>. In order to use 1mm thick slice to obtain pH values, we dissolve umbelliforone into either kerosene, monobrombenzen, , methylalcohl or isopropyllalcohl and we soaked brain slices in these solutions and compared the efficacy of these solvent.
Among these four solvents monobrombenzen resulted in the best quality of the visualization. Yet the linearity between pH and the optical density is poor at this moment, and we are trying to improve it.
Low pH lesion corresponds to low SDH activity.