Effects of Hypoxic Stimuli on Bronchopulmonary Neuroepithelial Bodies (Paraneuron)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazunori  Niigata University, Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70126415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Ippei  Niigata University, Medical Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00251819)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbronchopulmonary neuroepitherial bodys / hypoxic pulmonary vasoconstriction / paraneuron / serotonine (5-HT) / sevoflurane / isoflurane / perflubrone / 低酸素性肺血管収縮,HPV / 酸素受容機構 / 分離肺潅流モデル / 部分液体換気 / 分離肺潅流 / 神経上皮複合体 / 5-HT
Research Abstract
Bronchopulmonary neuroepithelial bodies (NEBs), composed of inervated clusters of amine-and peptide-containg cells, are widely distributed throughout the airway mucosa of human and animal lungs. Structuary, NEBs resemble chemoreceptors such as corotid bobies, taste buds and are thought to function as hypoxia senstive airway sensors. Using histochemical and histoimmunochemichal thechniques, NEGs have been shown to contain serotonine (5-HT) and peptidelike substances in their cytoplasmic vesicles. Under alveolar hypoxia, NEBs have been shown to release the vesicles to intercellular space. Though the mechanism of oxygen sensing by these cells and the physiological roles of the release of the cytoplasmic vesicles are unkown, we hypothesize that the release of vesicles which contain 5-HT play essential roles in the responses of pulmonary vascular constriction to inhalational hypoxia (hypoxic pulmonary vasoconstriction, HPV). In this study, we used isolated lung perfusion models of rats and … More investigated the effects of inhalational anesthetics, sevoflurane and isoflurane, and hypothermia on the responses of NEBs to hypoxia or HPV. We also examined the effects of partial liquid ventilation, a new ventilatory supporting thechnique for the managiment of sever respiratory failure, on HPV in the isolated lung perfusion models.
Both inhalational anesthetics sevoflurane and isoflurane inhibited HPV dose dependently. Inhalational concentration of 4.0% sevoflurane and 3.0% isoflurane completely blocked the response. But the response of pulmonary vessels to hypoxia was recovered at 60 minutes after ceassation of inhalation. The inhibitory effects of the anesthetics on HPV were reversible. HPV was also inhibited by hypothermia. When the temprature of perfusate was below 30 degrees of centigrade, HPV was completely blocked. According to the increase of the temprature of perfusate above 33 degrees of Centigrade, HPV was restored. HPV was not affected by perflubrone associated partial liquid ventilation. Less