| Project/Area Number |
09671545
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Ippei Niigata University Medical Hospital Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00251819)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Naoshi College of Biomedical Technology of Niigata University Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70181419)
TAGA Kiichiro Niigata University Medical Hospital Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00163329)
SATO Kazunori Niigata University Medical Hospital Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70126415)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | serebral ischemia / ischemic totolelance / Cortical Spreading Depression (CSD) / NMDA / Immediate early gene / c-fos / グルタミン酸 / Spreading depression(SD) / 乳酸 / 細胞内遊離カルシウム |
| Research Abstract |
1) The influence of ischemic tolerance on NMDA receptor Between the neuronal cells that acquired ischemic tolerance (pre-conditioning group) and those of no pre-treatment (no pre-conditioning group), we examined the difference of the responces of NMDA receptors to NMDA in the electro-physiolosical techniques. Both in the pre-conditioning group and no pre-conditioning group, NMDA receptors responded to a few micro mol of NMDA, and the electric current-voltage curve had no remarkable change each other. From these results, the depolanzaion of neuronal cells via NMDA receptors is necessary for the acquisition of ischemic tolerance. But the change of sensitivity of NMDA receptors to NMDA does not participate in this acquisition of ischemic tolerance. 2) The influence of various anesthetic agents for induction of CSD and the subsequent production of Immediate early gene (IEG). The dose of induced c-fos, a kind of IEG, depended on the frequency of CSD.The production of c-fos was affected neither by anesthetic agent itself nor by concentration of it. Same number of CSD were induced, also similar dose of c-fos were produced. We thought that the production of IEG was depended on the stimulating frequency (or stimulating intensity) by CSD.