Epidural spinal cord stimulation versus epidural block : comparison with subjective symptomes and peripheral blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Misao (1998-2000)  Niigata University Hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60221438)
早津 恵子 (1997)  新潟大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60281010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Satoru  Fukui medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30116751)
冨田 美佐緒  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60221438)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpinal cord stimulation / Epidural block / Near infrared spectrometry / Chronic pain / Peripheral blood flow / 血流変化 / 皮膚温 / 多目的硬膜外カテーテル電極 / 筋組織酸素動態 / 近赤外線酸素モニター / 除痛効果
Research Abstract
In the present study, two different treatments for chronic pain of upper extrimities, namely epidural spinal cord stimulation(ESCS)and epidural blook were compared in terms of improvement of subjective symptomes and change of peripheral blood flow. Both parameters were evaluated by visual analogue scale(VAS)and near infrared spectrometry, respsctively. Fifteen patient, including those with postherpetic neuralgia and posttraumatic cervical syndrome were subjected to this study. Under fluoroscopy, multipurpose epidural catheter was inserted into epidural space equivqlent level of the pain. The probe of near infrared spectrometry was put on the muscle with the pain and monitored during and 2hrs after 45 min ESCS following 10 min rest at 25°C.The other day, 6 ml of 1% lidocaine solution was administered through the epidural catheter and same monitoring was performed. VAS was decreased in both treatment, but statistical difference was not noticed before or after the treatments. On the contrary, significant elevation of oxy-Hb and total Hb was observed after ESCS, and they were significantly higher than epidural block. These indicate that ESCS showed analgesic effect independently of peripheral blood flow. Moreover, evaluation of skin temperature, monitored by thermography, was applied in the tow treatments for the patients with postherpetic neuralgia, reflex sympathetic dystropy, lumbar canal stenosis or brachial plexus neuropathy. Analgesic effect of each patient depends on the disease and they are irrelevant to skin temperature. In conclusion, parameters of peripheral blood flow can not be a indicator of analgesic effect between ESCS and epidural block.