Nerve blocks for a long term using Adriamycin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIDA Yasuhiko  Kanazawa University Hospital. Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50205077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Masaki  School of Medicine, Kanazawa University. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70272961)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdriamycin / retrograde axonal transport / ligature of sciatic nerve / plantar test / 知覚過敏モデル / アドリアマイシン / 熱刺激試験
Research Abstract
Adriamycin ( ADM ) is a cytostatic antibiotic which is widely used in the treatment of malignant tumor. It is reported that ADM is carried by retrograde axonal transport and causes the degeneration of neurons. We select alcohol or phenol is selected in neurolytic blocks. But, we could seldom use those drugs with the patients of leg pains accompanied by spinal injury or trigeminal postherpetic neuralgias. Because the injured regions were dorsal horn and dorsal root, it was difficult to insert nerve block needles. Even if ADM is injected at the peripheral regions, the effects of ADM may reach dorsal horn and dorsal root. If the character of ADM is utilize, it will relieve those patients. The purposes of this research were 1) the production of hyperesthesia models, 2) whether ADM relieves the hyperesthesia and 3) whether ADM causes heperesthesia. Sprague - Dawley rats were used.
1) We assessed the model of ligature ( group A ) or amputation ( group B ) of the right sciatic nerve. The right … More sciatic nerve of group A was ligatured loosely using Vicryl (3-0)ィイD1TMィエD1 and the right sciatic nerve of group B was cut. Both of groups were given laser stimuli ( plantar test ) at the right planta ( treatment side ) and the left side ( control side ). Using plantar test, we compared with the time from the starting of stimuli to escape ( pain threshold). The tests were done before treatment, one week, three weeks and four weeks after treatment. The results were that thresholds of treatment side in group A decreased significantly ( one week, three weeks and four weeks after treatment ), and thresholds of treatment side in group B increased significantly ( one week after treatment ). The ligature of sciatic nerve caused hyperesthesia of the planta.
2) ADM was injected at the distal region of the ligatured site in ligatured models. The injection of ADM was done after two weeks after treatment. The plantar tests were done before treatment, one week, three weeks and four weeks after treatment. After injection of ADM hyperesthesia disappeared. ADM might relive hyperesthesia.
3) The injection of ADM only did not change the plantar test. But some rats were made motor palsy of right legs by ADM. Less