A graphic diagnosis of the sympathetic-parasympathetic balance by heart rate variability analysis, its expansion practical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yukuio  Fukui Medical University, Anesthesiology & Reanimatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40079984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Masaya  Fukui Medical University, Anesthesiology & Reanimatology, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30283170)
YASUDA Yoshikazu  Fukui Medical University, Anesthesiology & Reanimatology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50252002)
YANAGIMOTO Masahiro  Fukui Medical University, Anesthesiology & Reanimatology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00191164)
SUGIURA Yoshihiro  Fukui Medical University, Anesthesiology & Reanimatology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30117361)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBalance of Autonomic Nerve Function, / Heart Rate Variability, / Expression as Radar-chart Formula, / sympathetic-parasympathetic balance, / Music therapy, / 自律神経系の歪み / 心電図R-R間隔変動 / 自律神経機能バランス / バランスと歪み / 心拍変動解析機器 / 起立負荷試験
Research Abstract
As a purpose of making the graphic expression for the balance of autonomic nervous system from the values of heart rate variability (HRV) analyses, we used the values obtained from the both HRV at supine rest and at the succeeding standing upright test. We extracted three parameters from the HRV values at supine rest and the two parameters obtained from the difference between the values of upright standing test and that of the supine rest and a LF/TP at standing. The former indicate the parasympathetic nervous function and the latter indicate sympathetic nervous function.
First, we certified the propriety of those six parameters. Next, we arranged the mean values of each parameter obtained from 100 healthy young subjects on six radial radar-chad axis centers, and drew a figure to form an original hexagon among six mean values and compared this figure with the standard. By this new apparatus, when the HRV data from a patient on line , then his figure will automatically appear on the picture to put upon a standard one. Consequently we can get information of his autonomnic nervous activity visually, which will show as the degree of his autonomic nervous balance or distortion. We introduced these examples of clinical application. This new graphic expression method has a highly merit for chinical use in diagnosis or prognosis or outcome of the treatment.