Comparison of the in vitro caffeine-halothane contracture test with the Ca-induced Ca-release rate test patients suspected of having malignant hyperthermia susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAI Yoshikazu (1999)  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50135703)
奥 史郎 (1997-1998)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50073804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Yasuhiro  Hiroshima University, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20238877)
YUGE Osafumi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034128)
佐井 義和  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50135703)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmalignant hyperthermia / caffeine-halothane contracture test / Ca-induced Ca release rate test / remote testing of CHCT / 骨格筋生検 / カフェイン・ハロタン拘縮 / カルシウム誘発性カルシウム遊離
Research Abstract
Diagnosis of MH is confirmed by caffeine-halothane contracture test (CHCT) using biopsied whole muscle fascicles in North America and Europe, and the methods if the tests are called NAMHG and EMHG Protocol, respectively. However, in Japan calcium-induced calcium release (CICR) rate test using chemical skinned fiber was solely performed suspected MH patients. The former can be a useful screening test of MH and the latter can specify that the abnormal site is Ca channel in SR. In the current study, the three tests were compared in five normal controls and 16 patients suspected of MH susceptibility. Since CHCT should be done within about 5 hours after biopsy, we planned to move the CHCT laboratory to the district close to the residency of the patients, where the test was performed.
(1) Five normal controls and two atypical MH patients, 2 patients with postoperative hyperthermia and 3 with high serum CK values were negative by all 3 tests. Every test revealed positive in 4 fulminant MH equivocal by EMHG protocol. For MH diagnosis, not only CHCT but also CICR which may identify the detective site of Ca release channels are recommended.
(2) All equipment for CHCT were transferred to Sapporo and Hiroshima where remote test was done. One patient who had a history of fulminant MH showed positive result by CHCT and CICR. The other atypical MH patient was equivocal by CHCT and negative by CICR. This method is convenient for patients but financial problems should be solved.