| Project/Area Number |
09671559
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Ichiro Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00232843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIYA Ikuto Osaka University Hospital, Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 教授 (80028505)
MASHIMO Takashi Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60157188)
TAKENOSHITA Makoto Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00144486)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | anesthetic / GABAA receptor / clone / subunit / molecular biology / electrophysiology / GABAA受容体 / 揮発性麻酔薬 / 加齢 / パッチクランプ / 再構成系 / 卵母細胞 / GABA_A受容体 |
| Research Abstract |
The γ-aminobutyric acid type A receptor (GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptor) is a major inhibitory receptor in the central nervous system and has attracted lots of interest as an important site of action of general anesthetics. General anesthetics including volatile and intravenous agents enhance the action of GABA at GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptors and that is regarded as the primary role for inducing the clinical anesthetic state. In this project we revealed the extracellar amino-terminal domain of the α subunit is necessary for the modulatory action of propofol in the recombinant GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptor by using the chimeric subunits technique. Also the studies of the point mutation in β2 subunit suggest that unique loci distinct from pentobarbital and etomidate may exist for the direct action of propofol and that GABA binding site may not mediate the modulatory actions of general anesthetics at GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptors. We are undergoing the further project to elucidate the site-of-action for the local anesthetics in the recombinat GABAィイD2AィエD2 receptors.