Project/Area Number |
09671565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Kohyu Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60034021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUGE Osafumi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034128)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Anesthetics / intracellular Ca2_+ / inositoltrisphosphate / Halothane / liver injury / hepatocytes / trypan blue uptake / guinea pig / 吸入麻酔葉 / 肝細胞内カルシウム / カルシムイオン |
Research Abstract |
1. The concentration of halothane in incubation mixtures were showed the maximum value around 2 minutes after addition of halothane. 2. When hepatocytes were incubated in Hanks solution containing Ca2_+, trypan blue uptake which indicates death of cell was decreased 13.52_+/2_-3.41, and intracellular Ca22_+ concentration was 1582_+/2_-73.5 nM in control. By halothane exposure, both trypan blue uptake and intracellular Ca22_+ concentration were increased in concentration-dependent fashion. 3. When hepatocytes were incubated in Hank's solution excluded Ca22_+, trypan blue uptake was 31.22_+/2_-6.4%, and intracellular Ca22_+ concentration was 249.02_+/2_-27.5 nM in control. By halothane exposure, trypan blue uptake was increased in concentration-dependent fashion, while intracellular Ca22_+ concentration was decreased. 4. Anaerobic dehalogenation of halothane was increased to 2houres and reached plateau. 5. Trypan blue uptake which indicates death of cell was decreased 14% after 30 minutes incubation with halothane. 6. Anaerobic dehalogenation of halothane was not affected by 30 minutes incubation at37 C. 7. Cytosolic inosotoltrisphosphate increased in time and the maximum concentration was observed around 5 minutes after incubation with halothane. 8. The increment of inositoltrisphosphate concentration by a 5 minutes incubation with halothane increased depend on halothane concentration to 1.5%. 9. The concentration of inositoltrisphosphate was not affected by a 10 minutes incubation with sevoflurane.