Quantitative analysis of cytokine mRNA expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells during anesthesia and surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUTI Shogo  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor., 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (70179836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masaki  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70190999)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCytokine / mRNA expression / Quantitative analysis / Anesthesia / Surgery / IL-1alpha / IL-1beta / TNF-alpha / 単核球 / 手術侵襲 / 全身麻酔 / 硬膜外麻酔 / 定量
Research Abstract
1. Objective (1)To evaluate the influence of major abdominal surgery and laparoscopic surgery on the cytokine mRNA expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells. (2)To evaluate the influence of general anesthesia and combined general-epidural anesthesia on on the cytokine mRNA expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (3)To investigate the changes of mRNA expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells of the patients with panperitonitis
2. Methods
A semi-quantitative assay for Cytokine rnRNA expression was deviced by utilising a RT-PCR method. Briefly PCR reaction mixture of both PBMN sammples and internal control(GAPDH) was electrophoresed in agarose. Each band was cut out from the gel and radioactivity was measured by Liquid scintillation counting and thus the ratio of cytokine/GAPDH mRNA expression was calculated.
3. Results
(1)Gastrectomy group showed significant increase of IL-1 beta, TNF- alpha mRNA than Laparoscopic cholecystectomy group.
(2) Both IL-1beta and TNF-alpha mRNA levels were higher in General anesthesia group than combined General- Epidural anesthesia group.
(3)Both IL-1 beta and TNF- alpha mRNA levels of patients with panperitonitis showed higher levels than healthy volunteers.
(4)IL-1 alpha mRNA expression was not observed in any group.
4. Conclusion
These finding suggest that major upper abdominal surgery stimulate the release of inflammatory cytokines presumably from the operation site. Epidural anesthesia inhibits increase of mRNA expressions in peripheral blood mononuclear cells, not significantly.