Role of endothelium-derived relaxing factors (EDRFs) in vasodilation during septic shock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Mikio  Saga Medical School, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80159061)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEDHF / nitric oxide / lipopolysaccharide / endotoxin / endothelium / cyclic GMP / iNOS protein / septic shock / 誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 血管内皮由来過分極因子 / カタラーゼ / 過酸化水素 / EET / eNOS-knockout マウス / 内皮依存性過分極因子 / サイクリック GMP / リポポリサッカライド / ラット / サイクリックGMP / LPS / NO / EDRF / 過分極
Research Abstract
In endotoxemic animal models, the distribution of cardiac output is disturbed, with relative hyperperfusion in some regions and hypoperfusion in others. Altered release of endothelium-derived relaxing factors (EDRF/NO) has been proposed as a final common pathway underlying the abnormal vasodilator responses to lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Nitric oxide plays a major role in endothelium-dependent relaxations. In addition, endothelium-derived hyperpolarizing factor (EDHF), an unidentified diffusible substance distinct from nitric oxide contributes to endothelium-dependent relaxations by opening K+ channels in the underlying vascular smooth muscle. The present study was designed to elucidate the in vitro role of EDRFs (NO and EDHF) in vasodilation during septic shock. Male Sprague-Dawley rats were treated with either an intraperitoneal injection of LPS (50 mg kg^<-1>), and septicemia in LPS-treated rats was confirmed by measuring serum concentration of endotoxin. The isometric tension, the membrane potential of smooth muscle cells, and tissue levels of cyclic GMP (using enzyme immunoassay) and iNOS protein (using Western blot analysis) were measured in the arterial tree of the animals. In the LPS-treated rat, the level of cyclic GMP was significantly grater in mesenteric artery than those in aorta, carotid and renal arteries. In the presence of L-arginine, the cyclic GMP concentration in the aorta and mesenteric arteries, but not the carotid or renal arteries, was increased. Expression of iNOS protein was induced in the blood vessels of LPS-treated rats. However, the expression levels of iNOS protein were not singificantly different among those blood vessels. These results indicate that a heterogeneity of cyclic GMP levels among arterial trees and a discrepancy between tissue cyclic GMP and iNOS protein levels of the rat blood vessels with endotoxemia.