Project/Area Number |
09671579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hiroaki Sapporo Medical University, Asso. Pro, 医学部, 助教授 (20113764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARIMATSU Eichi Sapporo Medical University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70295343)
SUMITA Shinzoh Sapporo Medical University, Asso. Pro., 麻酔科, 非常勤講師 (70187805)
FUJIMURA Naoyuki Sapporo Medical University, Training
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | diaphragm / contractility / intra-abdominal sepsis / malondialdehyde / free radical / superoxide / dimethyl sulfoxide / catalase / 横隔膜収縮力低下 / malondialdehyde / hydroxyl radical / 過酸化水素 / catalase / superoxide / PEG-SOD / TBAR / 敗血症 / 呼吸筋疲労 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the alteration and mechanisms in diaphragmatic contractility in intra-abdominal sepsis in vitro. Intra-abdominal sepsis was produced using the cecal ligation and perforation technique (CLP). We assessed the diaphragmatic contractility by twitch characteristics and force-frequency curves in vitro. In the first study, we investigated the time course changes in diaphragmatic contractility after CLP. Diaphragmatic contractile dysfunction was began to develop 10hr after CLP and further reduction was observed 16hr after CLP. In the second study, we investigated the effects of PEG-SOD, PEG-CAT and DMSO on diaphragmatic contractility and MDA levels in septic peritonitis and the activities of two main antioxidant enzymes, superoxide dismutase (SOD) and glutathione peroxidase (GPx) in vitro. PEG-SOD, PEG-CAT and DMSO were administered intraperitoneally 30 min before and 12h after CLP. Diaphragmatic MDA levels were significantly elevated after CLP. PEG=SOD, PEG-CAT and DMSO significantly improved diaphragmatic contractility and prevented the elevation in diaphragmatic MDA levels after CLP. Diaphragmatic SOD activities were significantly increased after CLP. These results suggest that several types of oxygen-derived free radicals play a role in the reduction in diaphragmatic contractility after CLP.