Elucidation of Intracellular Signal Transduction Pathway Involved in the Processing of Nociceptive Information -- Focusing on the Role of Neurotrophic Factor --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IBUKI Takae  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90232587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Masato  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Instruct, 医学部, 助手 (20260797)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspain / signal transduction / allodynia / GABA / glycine / hyperalgesia / spinal dorsal horn / neuropathy / 疼覚 / 情報伝達系
Research Abstract
1. In the chronic constriction nerve injury model, the time course of changes in hyperalgesia and allodynia were quantitatively assessed and the high correlation between this time course and that of morphological changes in GABAergic inhibitory interneurons in the spinal dorsal horn was proved. The number and immunoreactivity of these GABAergic interneurons begin to decrease ipsiaterally at 3 days following nerve injury and no immunoreactivity could be observed bilaterally during the 3 weeks following injury. In the contralateral side, GABAergic immunoreactivity recovered approximately to the presurgical level at about 7 weeks after injury ; on the other hand in the ipsilateral side the recovery was incomplete even at 7 weeks following surgery. The time course of changes in the degenerated neurons in the spinal dorsal horn (Dark neurons) was similar to that of these changes.
2. In the spinal nerve injury model, the time course of changes in GABAergic and glycinergic inhibitory interneurons in the superficial dorsal horn of the spinal cord were observed. A slight decrease in GABA immunoreactivity was observed bilaterally 3 days following surgery. Bilateral decrease in GABA immunoreactivity was accelerated at I week and continued for at least 3 weeks after surgery, when GABAergic immunoreactive components began to recover. Glycinergic fibers and terminals diminished 1 week ater nerve injury and the time course of the changes followed a similar course.
3. One of the neurotrophic factors, saposin was proved to be effective in the alleviation of some pain behavior in neuropathic pain models.
4. In order to evaluate the effect of various neurotrophic factors, adrenal medurally transplantation was performed using the CCI model. The therapeutic effect of adrenal medullary transplants on the vulnerable inhibitory interneurons in the spinal dorsal horn was proved and acceralated recovery of behavioral hyperalgesia and allodynia was evident.