| Project/Area Number |
09671586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIOKA Susumu Teikyo University, Dept.of Anesthesiology, associate, 医学部, 助手 (00276768)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Kazuo Teikyo University, Dept.of Anesthesiology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30082093)
INADA Eiichi Teikyo University, Dept.of Anesthesiology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40193552)
FUNAYAMA Tadahisa Teikyo University, Dept.of Anesthesiology, associate, 医学部, 助手 (70238658)
MIZUMOTO Kiyoshi Teikyo University, Dept.of Anesthesiology, associate, 医学部, 助手 (20190663)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | hemorrhagic shock / nitric oxide / adrenomedullin / 一酸化窒素合成酵素阻害剤 / 臓器血流分布 |
| Research Abstract |
1, We investigated the effects of nitric oxide synthase (NOS) inhibitor on organ blood flow distribution in hemorrhagic shock. In anesthetized dogs, hypotension (mean arterial pressure=4OmmHg) was achieved by draining blood from their circulation into a reservoir and maintained for 90 mm by further removing or transfusing blood. Following the 90 mm shock period, 10mg/kg N-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester (L-NAME group : n=8) or saline (control group : n=8) was administered. Organ blood flow distribution was measured before hypotension and I 5mm after L-NAME or saline administration in both groups by the radioactive microsphere method. There was no signicant difference in organ blood flow distribution between the two groups. A physiological shift in blood flow distribution during hemorrhagic shock to the brain and heart (centralization) was observed in both groups. (Circulation Control 1 8 ; 541-547 : 1997) 2, We also investigated the change of plasma concentration of adrenomedullin, a novel vasodilating peptide, in hemorrhgic shock. In anesthetized dogs, hypotension (mean arterial pressure=4OmmHg) was achieved by draining blood from their circulation into a reservoir and maintained for 90 mm by further removing or transfusing blood. Plasma concentration of adrenomedullin was increased in hemorrhagic dogs (n=8) more significantly than in sham dogs (n=8). (Anesthesia & Analgesia 88 ; 326-328 : 1999)