Why do anesthesia and surgical procedures deteriorate host defense ability in perioperative period?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ryo  Nippon Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20008345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Ken  Nippon Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
KIM Chol  Nippon Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSurgical stress / host defense inability / lypphocytepenia / apoptosis / TNF / 宿主防衛機能 / リンパ球
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to invetigate the mechanism by which host-defence inability has been produced in patients who underwent surgical treatment.
The findings obtained are followed ; (1)The number of lymphcytes in periperal blood decreased after surgical procedures. The compositions of lymphocytes were separated into helper t-cells (CD4) and supressort-cells (CD8) by cyteflow metry. The ratio of CD4 and CD8 (CD4/CD8) decreased significantly after upper abdominal operations.(2) The lymphocytes were separated by centrifugation and cultured in a medium. Then the nuclear chromatin was stained by an indicator pigment. Microscopic examination revealed an increased fragmentation rate of nuclear chomatin in surgical patients.(3) The lymphocytes were incubated in a medium containing fas-antibody and the ratio of labelled cells were analysed, showing an increased staining in surgical patients.(4)The periphera bloods wete taken from postoperative patients to determine hormones such as cortisol and norepinephrine, and cytokines such as IL-I and TNF.The concentration of TNF in blood correlated very well to fragmentation rate of nuclear chromatin.
Th results suggest that surgical invasion stimulate the destruction of peripheral lymphocytes by apoptotic process in postoperative perid.