Induced hypothemia as new therapy for extensive severe burn injuries: Effects of hypothermia on the blood cytokine level inburned rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  Aichi Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20065569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMAKI Shougo  Aichi Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40204581)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmild hypothermia / severe burn / cytokines / 低体温 / 免疫 / 侵襲 / 低体温療法
Research Abstract
The induced hypothermia has been shown to be protective in the severe injuries including the burn. However, this cold therapy remained controversial in the application on the clinical cases and the changes in cytokine activation in response to hypothermia have not been studied in detail previously. The aim of this study is to evaluate the effects or hypothermia on the activation of cytokines during the early phase or thermal injury.
METHODS: Twenty four anesthetized rats under mechanically controlled ventilation were divided into four groups: In the group l, no preparations and no thermal injury were given (n=6, control). In the group 2 (n=6), the sham thermal injury was given after the preparations. In the group 3 (n=6), rats were maintained at normothermia after the thermal injury. In the group 4 (n=6), mild hypothermia (30℃) was applied after the thermal injury. In the groups 3 and 4, rats were submitted to a III-degree scald burn of 30% total body surface area. Bloods were collected at 2 hours after either the sham or scald burn for the determination of the cytokine level. The tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), Interleukin-1β (IL-1β), Interleukin-6 (IL-6), Interleukin-8 (IL-8), and Interleukin-10 (IL-10) activities were assessed by the enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.
RESULTS: Thermal injuries (Groups 3 and 4) induced marked elevations of IL-β, IL-8, IL-10, IL-1β and IL-8 but they were less in Group 4 than in Group 3.
CONCLUSION: This study confirmed that thermal injury induces increases in IL-β, IL-8, IL-10, but their increases were significantly smaller in the hypothermic group. These findings suggest that the induced hypothermia was protective in early burn phase and that the hypothermia is or great clinical benefit in the treatment or thermal injury.