Clinical investigation of neuromuscular transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Naoyuki  School of Medicine, Kurume University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教 (70148831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yuichi  School of Medicine, Kurume University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00199704)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsneuromuscular monitoring / mechanomyograph / electromyograph / エレクトロマイオグラフ / メカノマイオグラフ / 筋弛緩薬
Research Abstract
Train-of-four (TOF) responses by electromyogram with M-NMT^<<does not result in>8> and by force of acceleration mechanomyogram with Myograph 2000^<<does not result in>8>were simultaneously measured in 22 adult patients receiving vecuronium under sevoflurane- nitrous oxide anesthesia supplemented with fentanyl. The regression equations of T, and TOF ratio between the force mechanogram (X) and the electromyogram (Y) were Y = 0.880X +4.972 (r^2=0.952, n=245) and Y=0.923X+4.885 (r^2=0.942, n=314), respectively. The regression equations of T_1and TOF ratio between the acceleration mechanogram (X) and the electromyograph (Y) were Yr^2=0.861 X + 7.584 (r^2 = 0.940, n = 253) and Y = 0.882X + 1.05 (r2 = 0.903, n = 337), respectively. There was a good positive linier correlation in both T_1and TOF ratio between the electromyogram and the force or acceleration mechanomyogram. In conclusion. the new electromyogram of M-NMT is not only easier in hadling but is as reliable as the conventional mechanomyogram of Myograph 2O0O^<<does not result in>8>.