Project/Area Number |
09671595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | University of Occupational Environmental Health(UOEH) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMATSU Akio University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30037428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMI Koichiro University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70279347)
KOGA Kazunori University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20248587)
KOHRIYAMA Kazuaki University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80258623)
ISHIMURA Hiroshi University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40289583)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | ketamine / propofol / mesangial cell / [^3H]tymidine / Protein Kinase / 5HT2A / Muscarinic reseptor / Xenopus oocytes / protein kinase C / 静脈麻酔薬 / ラット腎メサンギウム細胞 / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the effects of intravenous anesthetics ketamine and propofol on rat mesangial cell (MC) proliferation. (1)Ketamine inhibited [^3Hltymidine incorporation into the mesangial cells in a concentration-dependent manner (10 mM 1 mM). But, Propofol had no effects n [3H]tyrnidine incorporation. (2)Ketamine also attenuated the cell number at clinical concentrations and increased cAMP levels in MC. (3)Protein Kinase A inhibitor recoverd the inhibition of ketamine on MC proliferation. (4)Moreover, anesthetics (halothane and isoflurane) inhibited the 5HT2A and Muscarinic receptor type1 function via Protein kinase C pathway in Xenopus oocytes. These results suggested that anesthetics have effects on protein kinase activity in the cells and regulated the MC proliferation and receptor function via protein kinase.