The effect of anesthetics and anesthetic metbolite on mesangial cells proliferation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational Environmental Health(UOEH)
Principal Investigator
SATA Takeyoshi  University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, assosiate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60128030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Takashi  University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60299633)
MINAMI Koichiro  University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70279347)
SEGAWA Kayoko  University of UOEH, The faculty of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70289578)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmesangial cell / ketamine / propofol / [Protein Kinase A / Protein Kinase / 蛋白燐酸化酵素 / 〔^3H〕-thymidine / 尿中代謝産物 / メサンギウム細胞 / ケタミン / protein kinase A / protein kinase C
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of intravenous anesthetics ketamine and propofol on rat mesangial cell (MC) proliferation. Ketamine inhibited [3H]tymidine incorporation into the mesangial cells in a concentration-dependent manner (10 mM*1 mM). But, Propofol had no effects on [3H]tymidine incorporation. Ketamine also attenuated the cell number at clinical concentrations and increased cAMP levels in MC.Protein Kinase A inhibitor recovered the inhibition of ketamine on MC proliferation. Ketamine kept the renal blood flow in Rat in vivo. These results suggested that ketamine have inhibitory effects on the MC proliferation via protein kinase pathway and ketamine may be useful to suppress the progression of chronic renal failure.