Effect of sex hormone on oxalate synthesizing enzyme in male and female rat livers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa medical college
Principal Investigator
YACHIKU Sunao  Asahikawa medical college, medical, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028579)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsoxalate metabolism / enzymes / sex hormone / ethylene glycol / urinary calculi / テストステロン / エチレングルコール / ラット / エストロゲン / シュウ酸カルシウム
Research Abstract
Ethylene glycol and glycolate increased urinary oxalate concentration in male rats dose-dependently but less in female rats. There was almost no change during glycine loading in either male or female rats. GO activity was significantly lower in intact female and gonadectomized male rats. SPT activity was slightly higher in the female than in the male controls. There were no differences in urinary oxalate excretions between male and female rats. During ethylene glycol loading, GO and SPT activities were similar to those with tap water intake. However, urinary oxalate excretion increased to two times the control value in male rats but only slightly increased in female rats. Sex-related differences exist in the metabolic conversion of glycolate to oxalate in rats, and GO activity is promoted by testosterone. Although difference in GO activity has no physiological effect on oxalate synthesis, GO activity affects urinary oxalate excretion during ethylene glycol loading. We could also conclude that estrogen decreases GO activity in male rats from our results.