Urodynamic analysis of voiding symptoms and physiological abnormalies during voiding, which characterize benign prostatic hyperplasia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine (1998-1999)
Chiba University (1997)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kosaku  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70009710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANISHI Tomonori  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Urology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90220425)
YANO Masataka  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Urology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30281299)
KITAHARA Satoshi  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10186257)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprostate symptom score / uroflowmetry / pressure / flow study / volume of prostate / lower urinar tract symptom / 前立腺肥大症 / 症状スコアの作成 / 尿流動態検査 / 尿道機能 / IPSS / DANISHPSS-1 / 前立腺肥大症の症状 / 膀胱頸部圧 / 排尿筋内括約筋協調不全
Research Abstract
With benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), lower urinry tract symptoms, such as retardation and nocturia, are associated. WHO recommends to score the seven specified symptoms (IPSS) for grading the severity of BPH. IPSS is useful to evaluate the clinical outcomes of many kinds of therapy on BPH in the same patients. However, it has been proved that IPSS does not reflect the extent to which the prostate is enlarged or to which the lower urinary tract is obstructed. In short, IPSS is not a well-established diagnostic scale. We have perfomed urodynamnic testings in detail and found characteristic urodynamic findings in BPH and studied the relationship between such findings and lower urinary tract symptoms which are commonly found in BPH.
We have made, from the results of our series of urodynamic studies, a scoring scale for BPH (SPSS). Using this scale in 30 cases of BPH, we studied differences between IPSS and SPSS from the standpoint of age, prostate volume (as measured on echogram), uroflowmetry, pressure/flow study, A-G nomogram, Schaefer's obstruction prameters and residual urine volume.
The maximum flow rate (Q max) and the average flow rate (Q ave) were found correlating significantly with SPSS, but not with IPSS. This proves that SPSS reflects urodynamic conditions, or objective findings, more than IPSS. Neither SPSS nor IPSS was related with Schaefer's obstruction parameters or A-G nomogram. These two scales were not correlated with total prostate volume and adenoma volume. There was a correlation between A-G nonmogram or Schaefer's nomograim and total prostate volume. This means that the lower urinary tract is obstructed by prostatic enlorgement. However, it remains to be explained why SPSS was correlated with uroflowmetric parameters, but not with obstraction parameters.