On the cause for the urinary incontinence derived from overactive detrusor muscles : Analysis by morphological changes in cell junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Yoshiro (1998-1999)  CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (70009637)
山西 友典 (1997)  千葉大学, 医学部, 講師 (90220425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kousaku  DOKKYO MEDICAL SCHOOL, KOSHIGAYA HOSPITAL, PROFESSOR, 越谷病院, 教授 (70009710)
YAMANISHI Tomonori  CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (90220425)
外山 芳郎  千葉大学, 医学部, 講師 (70009637)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLOWER URINARY TRACT / URINARY BLADDER / DETRUSOR MUSCLE / URINARY TRACT SYMPTOMS / AGING / ULTRASTRUCTURE / GAP JUNCTION / 排尿機能 / 尿流動態検査 / 排尿筋過活動 / 前立腺肥大症
Research Abstract
One of the causes for the urinary incontinence in aged man is considered to be overactivity of the detrusor muscles. The function of detrusor muscles of 32 aged patients with bladder neck constracture were analysed by a video-urodynamics method using a microtip-transducer. The effects of terazosin, an adrenalin receptor α, on the detrusor muscle were also examined. Biopsy samples from patients with baldder neck constracture were also examined by electron microscopy. Distribution pattern of slow muscle fibers and fast muscle fibers and the ratio of slow to fast muscle fibers were examined by a histochemical method.
The results showed that bladder neck constracture in most patients was organic, and the adrenalin receptor α was dominant to the adrenalin receptor β in the detrusor muscles in the patients with bladder neck constracture. Electron micrographs showed that the gap junctions in the detrusor muscles in the patients with lower urinary tract symptoms were hypotrophic, indicating that overactivity of the urinary bladder with lower urinary tract symptoms was derived from hypoplastic gap junctions between muscle cells in the detrusor. The fast and slow muscle fibers were mixed randomly in the detrusor muscles of the dog. A specific distribution pattern with aging was not found.