Study on differentiation therapy of prostatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Takashi (1998)  The University of Tokyo Hospital Intemal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50199999)
後藤 智隆 (1997)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70282655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Yoshio  The University of Tokyo Hospital Intemal Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院(分), 助教授 (70133080)
KITAMURA Tataishi  The University of Tokyo Hospital Intemal Medicine Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (70010551)
永冨 裕  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手
松島 常  東京大学, 医学部附属病院(分), 助手 (60157310)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprostatic cancer / differentiation therapy / LNCaP / papaverine / cyclic AMP / 分化誘導療法 / プロスタグランジンE_2 / 神経内分泌細胞
Research Abstract
Three human prostate cancer cell lines PC-3, DU145 and LNCaP were treated with one of the phosphodiesterase inhibitors papaverine, 3-isobutyl-1-methylxanthine (IBMX) or theophylline for 6 days. Of the 3 agents examined papaverine (10ィイD1-5ィエD1 M) is the most effective inducer of morphologic change and raised intracellular cyclic AMP levels in LNCaP cells as well. LNCaP cells appears like neuroendocrine cells, characterized by small cell bodies and long processes after papaverine treatment. Flow cytometric cell cycle analysis showed that LNCaP cells treated with papaverine were arrested in G0/G1. LNCaP cells showed intense expression of neuronal marker AchE by western blot analysis. Papaverine significantly inhibits PSA secretion and expression both at the mRNA and protein levels in LNCaP cells. Additionally, proliferation and invasive potential of LNCaP cells measured by cell counting and the MatrigelィイD1TMィエD1 invasion chamber assay were significantly inhibited by papaverine. The results suggest that papaverine induces terminal differentiation in LNCaP cells, which is correlated with an intracellular cyclic AMP-mediated pathway. In conclusion, these findings suggest that agents which induce cellular differentiation, including papaverine, may be useful in treating patients with advanced prostate cancer.