Correlation of clinical data and polymorphism for αィイD21aィエD2-adrenoceptor subtypes gene in Japanese patients with benign prostatic hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80143501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Shuji  The University of Tokyo, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90186015)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHuman prostate / Benign prostatic hypertrophy / αィイD21ィエD2-adrenegic receptor / α_1アドレナリン受容体 / 多形性
Research Abstract
One of αィイD21aィエD2-adrenoceptor subtypes ,αィイD21aィエD2-adrenoceptor is implicated in the pathophysiology of benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH). We examined polymorphism of the human ala-AR gene (Arg492 to Cys) in 222 BPH patients. There was no significant association of αィイD21aィエD2-adrenoceptor polymorphism with clinical (onset and degree of symptoms, size of BPH and response to αィイD21aィエD2-adrenoceptor blocker) and laboratory data (cholesterol and other lipid data, prostatic specific antigen, testosterone level) of the patient with BPH ; however, the allele frequency in Japan was markedly different from US populations. The results did support the idea that BPH is associated with alterations in αィイD21aィエD2-adrenoceptor gene.