Study of the sympathetic pathway controlling penile detumescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60013934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kenji  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107246)
KIHARA Kazunori  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40161541)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspenis / detumescence / sympathetic nerve / 勃起 / 下腹神経 / 骨盤神経
Research Abstract
I.Detumescence
1) Identification of the sympathetic nerve pathway controlling detumescence Detumescence was observed when the pelvic nerve was stimulated. Stimulation of the lumbosacral sympathetic trunk or the spermatic nerve did not elicit apparent inhibition of cavernous pressure. 2) Effect of transection of the sympathetic nerve pathway to detumescence I n dogs that underwent partial resection of the hypogastric nerve bilaterally, disturbance of detumescence, such as priapism, was not observed. Erection induced by manual penile stimulation showed detumescence immediately after finishing the stimulation. Similar results were obtained in dogs that underwent transection of both the hypogastric nerve and the lumbosacral sympathetic trunk bilaterally. 3) Compensatory pathway Compensatory function of the lumbosacral sympathetic trunk was not found after transecting the hypogastric nerve bilaterally. 4) Effect of major sp1anchnic nerve-adrenal medulla system to detumescence Stimulation of the major splanchnic nerve caused secretion of cathecolamine from adrenal medulla and elicited detumescence. 5) Reconstruction of the pelvic nerve Transection and immediate reattachment of the pelvic nerve preserved its function to the penis. Interposition of the hypogastric nerve between the transected pelvic nerves also preserved its function.
II.Function and reconstruction of the hypogastric nerve
1) The sympathetic pathway which controls seminal tract via the hypogastric nerve mostly originates from L2 and L3 lumbar splanchnic nerves, which originate from L1 and L2 spinal segments. 2) Differentiation of the autonomic nerve is making progress in each of the main and compensatory pathways from the lumbar splanchnic nerve to the seminal tract. 3) Transection and immediate reattachment of the hypogastric nerve can restore its function to the seminal tract and preserve its cross-innervation mechanism.