| Project/Area Number |
09671612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJII Toshihiko M.D., Ph.D., assistant professor, Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90217307)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Takashi M.D., Ph.D., associate professor, Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of, 医学部, 助教授 (10006819)
KAGEYAMA Yukio M.D., Ph.D., assistant professor, Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of, 医学部, 助手 (10211153)
MASUDA Hitoshi M.D., assistant professor, Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicin, 医学部, 助手 (80301167)
AZUMA Hiroshi Ph.D., associate professor, Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo, 医学器材研究所, 助教授 (20134736)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | penile erection / neurotransmitter / neuropeptide / pituitary adenylate activation polypeptide (PACAP) / vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP) / impotence / ムスカリン受容体 / 尿道 / アドレナリン受容体 / 精管 / 陰茎海綿体 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate a possible role for pituitary adenylate cyclase polypeptide (PACAP) on penile erection, effects of PACAP and vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP) on rabbit corpus cavernosum and penile vessels were examined by in vitro isometric tension experiments. Electrical field stimulation (EFS) evoked a neurogenic and transient contaction of tissue strips prepared from the corpus cavernosum. The contraction was caused through excitation of alpha-1 adrenoceptors. Both PACAP27 and PACAP38 augumented the EFS-induced contactions, but VIP did not, suggesting the augmentation was mediated with type I PACAP receptors. EFS caused a nueurogenic relaxation in strips from the corpus cavernosum which had been contracted by noradrenalin (NA). The relaxation was mediated at least in part by nitric oxide (NO). Neither PACAP nor VIP affected the relaxation. Both PACAP and VIP relaxed the contraction induced by NA in ring preparations prepared from penile arteries and veins in a concentration-dependent manner. VIP was more potent to relax arterial preparations than PACAP.The threshold concentration of the peptides to cause relaxation response was lower in venous preparations then in arterial preparations., suggesting that the peptides act primarily on the blood. outflow from the corpus cavemosum to reduce its resistance. The results indicate that PACAP may play a role as a neurotransmitter for penile tumescence and detumescence by regulating the smooth muscle tone of the penile erectile tissue and penile vessels, at least in part, in a distinct manner from VIP, suggesting the existence of type I PACAP receptors in these tissues.