The role of nitric oxide in proliferation and angiogenesis of renal cell cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuhide  Niigata Univ.Medical Hospital Lecture, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20262438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITTA Yoshihiko  Niigata Univ.School of Med.Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90237123)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRCC / tumor thrombus / NO / iNOS / caveolin-1 / caveolin-3 / Immunohistochemistry / RT-PCR / 一酸化窒素 / NOSII / 転移 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 免疫組織学 / altemative splicing / 増殖能
Research Abstract
Background : Nitric oxide (NO) is generated in mammalian tissue by the conversion of L-arginine to L-citrulline. The reaction is catalyzed by nitric oxide synthase (NOS). NO has been suggested to have a biphasic action on tumor with both antitumor and tumor promotor activity, of which role has been still controversial. Recent reports demonstrated that Caveolin-1 and caveolin-3 inhibited eNOS and iNOS activity in vitro. In this study, we investigated the role of iNOS, caveolin-1 and caveolin-3 in progression of renal cell cancer (RCC).
Materials and Methods : Surgical specimens were obtained from 50 patients of RCC.Immunoperoxidase staining was performed using the streptavidin-biotin bridge technique with staining anti-iNOS, caveolin-1, and caveolin-3 monoclonal antibodies. Apoptotic cells were examined by TUNEL method and subset analysis of tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) was also performed. RNA was extracted from RCC cell lines, ACHN, A498, KRCY, KH39, Cakil and Caki2, iNOS, caveolin-1 and caveolin-3 mRNA expression was examined by RT-PCR method.
Results : Weak iNOS expression was detected by immunohistochemical staining only in 2 cases (0.5%) out of 50 primary tumors and in 1 out of 5 distant metastasis, In contrast, 2 out of 4(50%) of tumor thrombi were highly positive for iNOS.In vitro study, caveolin-1 was generally expressed on all cell lines, however, caveolin-3 expression was significantly reduced in more potent infiltrating phenotype, ACHN and KRC/Y than the others.
Discussion and Conclusion : NO is one of the major angiogenesis factors in human neoplasm. Our data suggest that iNOS expression of tumor thrombus site of RCC may lead to intravascular infiltration and tumor progression. Downregulation of caveolin-3, an inhibitor of iNOS, may also play an important role in RCC progression in vivo.