Molecular evaluation of metastatic prostatic cancer and the study on enhancement of their effects treating for non-tratment and refractory prostatic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOH Eitetsu  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90283134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Osamu  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Assistant Profes, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90242552)
UCHIBAYASHI Tadao  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Associate Profes, 医学部, 助教授 (90151894)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprostatic cancer / AR / ER / interferon / P16 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / LNCaP / PC-3 / DU-145 / 分化誘導 / 5-azacytidine / retinoic acid / p16
Research Abstract
1)Molecular evaluation of hematogenous micro-metastasis from prostatic cancer
Statistically we have selected patients according to their clinical stage, these patient had been preserved data such as PSA values, PSA mRNA from peripheral blood cells in advance. We are supposed to evaluate the relations between PSA value and the PSA expression using RT PCR.Now we are observing the clinical course these patients.
2)Induction of expression in androgen receptor (AR) and estrogen receptor (ER) for four prostatic cancer cell lines.
In our study, we evaluated an induction of AR and ER in AR-negative prostatic cell line (PC3, DU-145, TSUPr-1) and AR-positive cell line (LNCap) exposing agents such as interferon (INF), 5-azacytidine, all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) which have an activity of potential cell differentiation.
(1)There are no effects suppressing cell proliferation any cell lines using INF and ATRA.On the other hand, there are some effect suppressing cell proliferation using 5-azacytidine in these four prostatic cancer cell lines every concentrations. This results suggested that this induction activity is depend on cell cycle or promoter of transcription mechanism.
(2)A cell cycle point of view, this system is related to p16 which is known to cancer suppressor gene. The p16 mRNA express high in DU145, low in LNCap. Furthermore TSUPr-1 and PC-3 which never express p16 protein in themselves induce the expression of p16 using 5-azacytidine.This means that the promoter region of these four prostatic cell line is demethylated. This result shows sate possibility that suppression of cell proliferation result in hypcmethylation exposing 5-azacytidine to prostatic cancer cell lines Next step we plan to evaluate the expression of genes which are related to controlling cell cycle, to demonstrate the telomerase activity as one of markers as proliferation and cell differentiation.