| Project/Area Number |
09671620
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Fukui Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
AKINO Hironobu Fukui Medical University, Dept.of Urology, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90159335)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Kenichiro Fukui Medical University, Dept.of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60026838)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | prostate cancer / lectin histochemistry / Ulex europaeus agglutinin-1 / Peanut agglutinin / survial / レクチン / モノクロナル抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to elucidate sugar chains expressed by carcinogenesis and progression of adenocarcinoma of the prostate, and the relation of expressed sugar chains to prognosis of patients with clinically advanced prostate cancer. 1. The PNA and UEA-1 stain was faint in secretory cells of BPH, but intense in incidentaloma. According to stage progression, there was a significant trend of decrease in PNA stain. No association was observed between lectin stain and hitopathological grading. 2. UEA-1 stain was correlated positively to tumor volume of incidentaloma. DNA ploidy pattern was not correlated to lectin stain, but, in well-differentiated incidentaloma, PNA-stained portion in cancer cells was different between diploid and non-diploid cancer. 3. Patients with intense PNA stain had better prognosis after endocrine treatment than those with weak stain. PNA and UEA-1 acceptors were likely to have significant association with carcinogenesis of prostate cancer. The loss of PNA acceptor was related to poor prognosis after endocrine therapy. UEA-1 acceptors seemed to have some association to progression of prostatic cancer. Aberrant expression of sugar chain had deep implication in carcinogenesis and progression of prostate cancer.