Differences in Pharmecokinetics of Vancomycin by Adminidtration Route to CAPD Patients with Peritonitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Akihiko  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Associate Professor,, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20263775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Motohiko  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80304484)
TAKAI Kimio  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Research Associate,, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10284241)
SUGA Akinobu  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor,, 医学部, 助教授 (50243639)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCAPD / peritonitis / Vancomvcin / 腹膜災
Research Abstract
In recent years, continuos ambulatory peritoneal dialysis(CAPD) has been increasingly employed as a treatment of chronic renal failure. However, CAPD has to be discontinued in some cases. Our investigation found that peritonitis was the most prevalent cause. While peritonitis is the severest complication of CAPD, treatment varies by facilities regarding what drugs are used and how they are administered. In the present study, vancomycin(VCM) was administered to CAPD patients with peritonitis. We tried to find the difference in blood concentrations of VCM when the agent was administered either in drip infusion or in intraperitoneal route. The patient was a male child for whom CAPD begun when he was 1 year old for chronic renal failure due to polycystic dysplastic kidney. Peritonitis occurred when the patient was 2, 4 and 5 year olds. At each occasion, VCM 20mg/kg was drip-infused once, after which blood concentrations of VCM were measured. When the patient was 2 years old, blood concentrations of VCM 1, 3 and 6 days after administration were 30.9μg/ml, 9.15μg/ml and 1.9μg/ml respectively. At the age of 4, his blood concentration of VCM 3 days after administration was 7.51μg/ml. At the age of 5, the blood concentrations of VCM 2 hrs and 3 days after administration were 43.0μg/ml and 11.7μg/ml respectively. As VCM has adverse effects, incruding auditory disorders, careful administration is required for patients with renal failure. The above results suggested that drip infusion of VCM to CAPD patients was sufficient at 2 to 3 days' interval. Because the number of cases was small, we were unable to investigate the difference in blood concentration of VCM by the route of administration. In the future, we plan to study the difference with more numbers of cases.