PATHOGENESIS OF ACQUIRED RENAL CYSTIC DISEASE OF THE KIDNEYS WITH TUMOR GENESIS -EXPERIMENTAL STUDY-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kiyoshi  KAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10145089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWATA Yoshihiro  KAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30294763)
ZHANG Xianghua  KAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, 医学部, 助手 (30274286)
TAKETA Shigeo  KAGAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10227027)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsACDK / RENAL CELL CARCINOMA / CHRONIC RENAL FAILURE / ラット / ストレプトゾトシン / シュウ酸カルシウム / ACDK / RCC
Research Abstract
Haemodialysis improved the prognosis of CRF patients. But acquired cystic disease of kidney (ACDK) occurred in original kidneys in long survival cases, which have higher rates of the incidence of renal cell carcinoma(RCC). Whenever it is thought that mucous membranes of ACDK acquired the ability of growth and become to adenocarcinoma through adenoma, its mechanism is still in the dark. In our study we tried to make Rat-ACDK models and researched the roles of the growth factors on its mechanism. 50 SD rats (6 week) were divided into 4 groups. Group A : Control. Group B : forced to intake OXCa 50g cach orally to make ACDK, Group C : forced to drink streptozotocin(SZ) 0.6g each in water to make RCC, Group D : OXCa 50g and SZ 0.6g were fed. 90 days later we gamed the rats and compared with them using HE stained, immunohistochemical stained (cytokeratin and bimentin) and TUNEL stained tissues. As a result we could made renal cysts on Group B and D.But the cysts didn't have RCC.