Study of calcium binding protein by means of calcium phosphate precipitation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hidenobu  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40108379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISEDA Tokuhiro  Ehime Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50260386)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscalcium phosphate crystals / citrate / calcium binding protein / alpha2-HS glycoprotein / prothrombin / alpha-S1 casein / バイオミネラリゼーション / 燐酸カルシウム(アパタイト) / 人工尿
Research Abstract
In the previous study, we found that calcium binding proteins, including alpha2-HS glycoprotein, prothrombin and its degradation products, and osteopontin, were exclusively associated with calcium phosphate crystals (CAPs) precipitated from normal human urine. Applying this phenomenon, we have developed a method which can isolate calcium binding proteins efficiently from mixed protein solutions.
A minimum electrolyte solution of the following composition was developed ; 5mM CaCI_2, 30mM NaH_2PO_4, 4mM Na_2HPO_4, 2.7mM C_6H_5Na_3O_7 and pH of 6.0. CAPs were precipitated from this solution by alkalifying up to pH 7.4, after adding a mixed protein solution. The presence of citrate was indispensable to avoid nonspecific adsorption of proteins to the CAPs.
When human plasma or serum were applied to the system, an unidentified protein(M.W.more than lOOkD) was coprecipitated with CAPs in addition to alpha2-HS glycoprotein, prothrombin and its degradation products. When cow milk were applied to the system, a protein of 3lkD M.W.was exclusively obtained. This protein was homologous to bovine alpha-S1 casein precursor by amino acid analysis. But no exclusive protein was obtained when skim milk or human milk were applied to the system, owing to a large amount of nonspecific protein coprecipitation.
Addition of mixed protein solutions after precipitation of CAPs in the minimum electrolyte solution may also be effective to isolate calcium binding proteins.