| Project/Area Number |
09671637
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YANASE Masahiro Sapporo Medical University, Sch. Of Med. Senior Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80291558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAMURA Hiroto Sapporo Medical University, Sch. Of Med. Clinical Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50311890)
MIYAO Noriomi Sapporo Medical University, Sch. Of Med. Assistant Prof.., 医学部, 講師 (40200125)
TSUKAMOTO Taiji Sapporo Medical University, Sch. Of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50112454)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | RCC / doubling time / apoptosis / cell proliferation / VEGF / 腎細胞癌 / 成長速度 / Apoptosis / 血管新生因子 / 接着分子 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Clinical study of growth rate of renal cell carcinoma We studied the growth rate of primary lesions in renal cell carcinoma (RCC). We retrospectively reviewed 21 renal masses that were found incidentally and followed without any treatment but were later revealed histopathologically to be RCC. The doubling time (DT) of tumor volume was calculated. Thde DT of tumor volume ranged from 40 days to 6.4 years (mean 1.6 years). When we classified 21 renal masses into 3 groups based on the initial diameter, group 1 as 15 mm or less (n=7), group 2 as 16 to 25mm (n=7) and group 3 as 26 to 50mm (n=7), no significant difference in DT was observed among the three groups. The pathological grade of the carcinoma tended to be related to the DT, as grade 1 carcinoma had a longer DT (2.6 years) than grade 2 or 3 (1.2 years). 2. Study of cell proliferation of RCC The DT of primary lesions (18 cases) and metastatic lesions (27 cases) in RCC varied as the former ranged from 40-1893days and the latter from 1
… More
0-1932 days. The proliferation rate of primary lesions was significantly lower than that of metastatic lesions. The DT of primary lesions was not related to tumor size, pathological grade, the Ki-67 labeling index (Ll) or the apoptosis Ll. However, the DT of primary lesions was related to the ratio of the Ki-67 Ll to the apoptosis Ll. The DT of metastatic lesions was related to pathological grade and the ratio of the Ki67 Ll to the apoptosis Ll. These results indicated that the proliferation of primary and metastatic lesions in RCC is regulated by the balance of proliferation and apoptosis of RCC cells. 3. Influence of VEGF on the immune system FACScan analysis showed mild expression of VCAM-1 and strong elevation of expression of ICAM-1 when HUVECs were treated with VEGF. VCAM-1 is ligand of VLA-4 expressed on RCC cells. ICAM-1 is a ligand of LFA-1 expressed on ANK cells. When VEGF secreted from RCC cells affects endothelial cells, it is expected that the adhesion between RCC cells and endothelial cells will be promoted. However, as the adhesion between ANK cells and endothelial cells is also increased, it is possible that ANK cells inhibit the proliferation and metastasis of RCC cells. Less