Studies on role of the stromal cell which regulates the histology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Sumio  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, UROLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40137047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Mitsunobu  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, UROLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属市民総合医療センター, 助教授 (90244459)
KUBOTA Yoshinobu  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, UROLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10106312)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPROSTATE CANCER / STROMAL CELL / INTERLEUKIN-6 / CMA / 組織型
Research Abstract
We focused on stromal component which was abundantly included for the poorly differentiated prostatic cancer (column and cord) and the direct effect of antiandrogen(CMA) to the prostatic stromal cells. Stromal cell proliferation in serum free culture was dose-dependently inhibited by CMA and IL-6 recovered these inhibitory effects. IL-6 concentration in conditioned medium of stromal cells was decreased by CMA(10-9 M〜10-6M). IL-6 mRNA were present in stromal cells from prostatic tissues but CMA did not effect the expression of mRNA level.
From these results, it was indicated that IL-6 release to the CM decreased by lowering the permeability of the cell membrane of stromal cells by CMA.