Project/Area Number |
09671639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Noriyasu Nagoya City University Medical School, Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (20254279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 泰之 名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (60264735)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | PROSTATIC CANCER / BONE METASTASIS / BONE MARROW / HEMOGLOBIN / FACS / 接着 / 骨器質 / FACS / 性ホルモン / 骨髄蛋白質 / 除睾術 |
Research Abstract |
OBJECTIVES: The prostatic cancer is the cancer, which metastasize to bone specifically. However, the mechanism of specific bone metastasis of prostatic cancer is unclear. When the organ specific metastasis is considered, the cancer cell often has the factor for organ specific metastasis. We studied the factor in the organ side in specific bone metastasis of prostataic cancer. METHODS: The bone marrow supernatant of rabbit was extracted, and it separated by using the high performance liquid chromatogaphy. For each fractionation, the degree of the adhesion of PC-3 was examined. On the fractionation with the biological activity, molecular weight and amino acid sequence were examined. RESULTS: The hemoglobin might have 80% homology on the fractionation with the biological activity. Human colon cancer cell as a representative of the organ nonspecific metastasis and human leukemia cell as a representative of non-solid tumor were examined the degree of the adhesion of the human hemoglobin. In these cell lines, the adhesion of human hemoglobin to PC-3 was shown to be strongest of the three. COCLUSIONS: The assertion cannot be done with that the hemoglobin is concerned in specific bone metastasis of the prostatic cancer. Some substance in bone marrow seems to be concerned in the first step of adhesion to bone marrow cavity in specific bone metastasis of the prostatic cancer which have some amino acid sequence or some tertiary structure which are similar to the position of the hemoglobin to adhere to PC-3.