STUDY FOR TELEMEDICINE BETWEEN A MEDICAL FACILITY AND A HOME USING A TV CONFERENCE SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
IMAIDE Yoichiroh  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90203306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshiyuki  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50305588)
UCHIDA Mutsumi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESS, 医学部, 助教授 (70168706)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTELEMEDICINE / TV CONFERENCE SYSTEM / VIDEO PHONE SYSTEM / 在宅医療
Research Abstract
Purpose : We tried to improve the quality of life of patients at home by using telemedicine between a medical facility and the home using a TV conference system.
Patients and Methods : Telemedicine between a medical facility and the home using a TV conference system was performed for five patients using an AMANO-HASHIDATE visiting nurses station. The visiting nurse took a laptop personal computer (Power Book l400cs/117, NU power G3) and a CCD camera (Color QCAM) to a patient at home, and connected it to another personal computer (Power Mac 8600/200) in the medical facility using a TV conference system. The medical doctor was able to make diagnoses or give advice following moving images and holding conversations with the patient, in the same way as using a videophone system.
Results : Telemedicine between a medical facility and a home using a TV conference system was performed successfully, on 15 occasions for five patients in their homes. No serious problems occurred in the technical procedures. This system was favorably received by the patients and their families, as it closely resembled a face-to-face encounter. The visiting nurses commented that the procedure involved with the TV conference system using computers was more difficult than that with a color videophone system. The medical doctor commented that the quality of the moving images was relatively satisfactory for the diagnosis of the patients' general condition, although not sufficient for the precise diagnosis of small affected parts or to detect mild degree of bedsore.
Conclusion : Telemedicine between a medical facility and a home using a TV conference system is effectively practical, especially for most community hospitals which lack certain system facilities. Insurance coverage for telemedicine using a videophone system or TV conference system should be differently defined from that using a telephone.