| Project/Area Number |
09671648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
DEGUCHI Nobuhiro Saitama Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90118977)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Munehisa Saitama Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60167286)
OHIGASHI Takashi Keio University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (80185371)
NAKANOMA Takashi Saitama Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50198173)
塚本 拓司 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師
野中 昭一 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70255537)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Heat / Prostate cancer / Cell cycle / Heat shock protein 70 / Apoptosis / Quercetin / HSP70 / 温熱療法 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been demonstrated that prostate cancer cells are relatively sensitive to heat stress. Heat treatment at 43℃ inhibited the cell growth of three different prostatic cell lines, LNcap, JCA-1, and PC-3. Heat treatment at 43℃ increased the expression of heat shock protein 70 (hsp70) in prostate cancer cells, leading to cell death through apoptosis. Hsp70 is known to be a protein that protect cells against heat damage. Cells with lower levels of hsp70 have been shown to have a higher sensitivity to heat stress. Therefore down-regulation of hsp70 is expected to enhance heat-induced inhibitory effects on cell growth. Quercetin has been reported to be an agent that inhibits hsp70 expression. The cells were treated with quercetin and/or heat. Treatment with quercetin alone resulted in an apparent decrement of hsp70-positive cells and an increment of subG1 cells in JCA-1 and LNcap cells. Quercetin inhibited an increment of hsp70 expression after heat treatment and increased in the number of subG1 cells with lower levels of hsp70 in JCA-1 and LNcap cells. Quercetin was found to enhance the heat-induced inhibitory effects on cell growth and heat-induced apoptosis in both JCA-1 and LNcap cells. These results suggest that quercetin may enhance heat-induced cytotoxicity in prostate cancer cell lines through the inhibition of hsp70 production.