Project/Area Number |
09671652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Department of Urology, Kidney Center, Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Kazunari Tokyo Women's Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80188359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGISAWA Takashi Tokyo Women's Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80167692)
TOKUMOTO Tadahiko Tokyo Women's Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30246540)
TOMA Hiroshi Tokyo Women's Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90075549)
HAYASHI Naoaki Tokyo Women's Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10075286)
HASHIMOTO Etuko Tokyo Women's Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40130273)
古賀 祥嗣 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30277123)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | HCV / renal transplantation / Interferon-α / C型肝炎 / 慢性腎不全 / インターフェロン |
Research Abstract |
(Aim & method) Natural typer interferon α(INFα)was administered to HCV positive hemodialysis and transplant patients in order to eliminate HCV.Hemodialysed patients were received INFα500×10^4U for 14 days and followed by 500×10^6U, 3 times/week, for 6 months. Renal transplant recipients with HCV were administered INFα1000×10^6U for 14days and followed by 1000×10^6U, 3 times/week for 6 months. (Results) 12 hemodialysed patients an 10 renal transplant recipients were enrolled in this study. All 22 patients showed at least partial response with normalization of transaminase and negative HCV-RNA.11 patients showed complete response without returning HCV-RNA positive after 6 months of conclusion of INFαtreatment. (Conclusion) INFαtreatment for the hemodialyzed patients and renal transplant recipients with HCV was highly effective to eliminate HCV.