GENE EXPRESSION OF PROTHROMBIN IN HUMAN AND RAT KIDNEYAND ITS INHIBITORY EFFECT OF CALCIUM OXALATE STONE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koji  KANA7AWA MEDKAL UMVERSITY, UROLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70064615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Kenji  KANA7AWA MEDKAL UMVERSITY, UROLOGY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (40224852)
MIYAZAWA Katsuhito  KANA7AWA MEDKAL UMVERSITY, UROLOGY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (60219772)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCALCIUM OXALATE / CRYSTAL MATRIX PROTEIN / PROTHROMBIN / GLYCOSAMINOGLYCANS / INHIBITORY EFFECT OF CRYSTAL AGGREGATION / プロトロンビン / glycosaminoglycan
Research Abstract
Prothrombin has remarkable affinity to calcium oxalate crystals. It is produced in renal tubular cells and detected as a urinary form of prothrombin F1 (UPTF1 or PIVKA F1). The aim of this basic study was 1) to isolate prothrombin mRNA in normal human and rat kidneys, 2) to confirm the change of expression level in stone-forming rat kidneys and 3) to analyze the DNA sequence of renal prothrombin. The alum of the clinical study was to measure the serum levels of renal prothrombin in clinical cases of various urological diseases.
Methods : Time expression of prothrombin mRNA in human kidneys and male Wistar rat kidneys was investigated by RT-PCR with prothrombin (F1, F2 and thrombin) primer. Renal prothrombin was measured in the serum of patients with renal cell carcinoma (RCC), renal transplantation donors, patients with chronic renal failure (CRF), and renal transplantation recipients by ELISA.
Results : Expressions of cyclophilin as well as prothrombin mRNA could he detected. The expression level of prothrombin mRNA appeared to increase in stone forming rats. The DNA sequence of renal prothrombin differed from liver prothrombin in three points.
The repeated measurements of renal prothrombin showed that the values were high during the ATN period and tended to decrease with the recovery of renal function.
Conclusions : Prothrombin mRNA expression can be confirmed in human and rat kidney as well as stone forming rat kidneys. Measurement of the serum concentration is considered to be useful for determining the recovery from ATN after renal transplantation, and for the diagnosis of acute rejection.