Assessment of ovarian fecundity in terms of telomere length and telomerase activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hidekazu  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90125766)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTelomere / Telomerase activity / Ovarian fecundity / Granulosa cells / 卵 / テロメアーゼ活性
Research Abstract
Many studies of telomerase activity has been performed for the clinical application to diagnosis and treatment of cancer. Few studies have been performed about the reproductive cells which have highly proliferative activity. In this study, the relationship between telomerase activity and the development of eggs and embryos was examined.
In IVF-ET of human, each follicle was aspirated separately by each syringe and mural granulosa cells and cumulus granulosa cells were obtained from each follicular fluid. Then telomerase activity of both kinds of granulosa cells were measured by TRAP assay. And the telomerase activity of oocyte was measured using mouse oocytes and the fluctuation of the telomerase activity during the developmental stage of oocyte and embryo was examined by TRAP assay.
Telomerase activity was detected in both cumulus and mural granulosa cells. And the activity of mural granulosa cells was higher than that of cumulus granulosa cells. Telomerase activity was also present in both oocytes and embryos at various stages. In the oocyte stages, the oocyte 24hrs after PMS injection showed the higher than that of the oocytes 48 hrs after PMS, 4 and 8 hrs after hCG and just after ovulation. In the embryo stages, the telomerase activity was low at one, two and molura stage and the activity started to increase at blastocyst stage.
Thus the activity of telomerase is fluctuating during the development of oocyte and embryo, and might have effects of the development of oocyte and embryo.