Project/Area Number |
09671669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHI Akihiko Yamanashi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10208431)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | anterior pituitary gland / lactotrophs / proliferation / IGF-1 / dopamine / estrogen / IGF-L / 細胞形 / プロモクリプチン |
Research Abstract |
1. Insulin and insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) stimulated proliferation of lactotrophs in a dose-dependent manner with maximal increases of 14- and 4-fold, respectively. Their actions appeared 16 h after treatment and thereafter became marked progressively. 2. The stimulatory action of IGF-1 on lactotroph proliferation was blocked by pretreatment with monoclonal antibody against to IGF-1, suggesting the specific action of JGF-1. 3. Both the mitogenic actions of insulin and IGF-1 were suppressed to similar degrees by the dopaminergic agonist bromocriptine. 4. Estradiol treatment stimulated proliferation of lactotrophs. The mitogenic action of es-tradiol was not influenced by pretreatment with antibody against IGF-1 that was sufficient to block the IGF- 1-induced proliferation. 5. PD98059, a selective inhibitor of the MAP kinase cascade that is involved in signal transduction of the mitogenic action of IGF-1, did not alter basal proliferation, but inhibited markedly the mitogenic action of estradiol. 6. Fixation with 4% paraformaldehyde for 20 min was optimal for immunostaining for IGF-1 receptors in anterior pituitary cells in culture. The best immunostaining was obtained by using anti-ICE-1 receptor antibody purchased from Oncogene.