Approach to develop a new treatment for patients with implantationfailure using peripheral blood mononuclear cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takahiro  Faculty of Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70273448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Michiyuki  Institute for frontier Medical Sciences, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (20027329)
HIGUCHI Toshihiro  Faculty of Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (00283614)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsimplantation failure / endometrium / Peripheral blood mononuclear cell / BeWo cell / implantation / LIF / splenocyte / 着床障害 / 不妊症 / 体外受精-胚移植法 / 胚 / リンパ球 / leukemia inhibitory factor
Research Abstract
Systemic administration of splenocytes from ICR mice in the early stages of pregnancy promoted the receptivity of the uterus on pseudopregnant day 2. Splenocytes derived from pregnancy day 4 mice more effectively facilitated embryo implantation than splenocytes derived from pseudopregnancy day 4 and diestrous day 2 mice, suggesting that the presence of an embryo in the donor mice for splenocyte preparation is important for the effect of splenocytes on implantation. To investigate the effect of splenocytes on endometrial differentiation, the expression of LIFmRNA in the uterus was examined. In ovariectomized mice, administration of splenocytes from early pregnant mice induced the expression of LIFmRNA which was also observed with estradiol administration. Intra-endometrial injection of splenocytes from early pregnant mice also enhanced embryo implantation. These findings suggest that the effects of splenocytes from early pregnant mice on implantation are independent of the ovary, and di … More rectly facilitate endometrial differentiation. To estimate whether immune cells promote embryo implantation by direct action on embryos or not, we examined the effect of human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) derived from early pregnant women on BeWo cell invasion and, outgrowth and invasion of murine blastocysts using in vitro invasion assay. PBMC promoted the invaded cell number of BeWo cells and facilitated outgrowth and invasion of murine blastocysts. Furthermore, the promoting effect of PBMC derived from non-pregnant women. These promotion effects on BeWo cells and murine blastocyst invasion could by induced by the coculture with r-hCG in PBMC derived from non-pregnant women, suggesting that the promoting effect of peripheral immune cells, which are observed in the presence of an embryo, is induced by hCG.
Based on these results, we proposed a new treatment for implantation failure in which autologous peripheral immune cells pretreated with r-hCG are injected into the endometrium to facilitate endometrial defferentiation and embryo implantation in cases of implantation failure. Less