The significance of Gprotein-gated inwardly rectifying K^+ channel in the anterior pituitary endcrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIGE Kenichiro  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90283788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 敏也  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (80283787)
倉智 博久  大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (40153366)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspotassium channel / pituitary / patch-clamp / TRH / dopamine / TSH / capacitance / RT-PCR / パッチクランプ / TRHドパミン / TSH膜容量 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
G protein-gated inwardly rectifying K+ (K_G) channel, a member of inwardly rectifying K^+ channel, is directly activated by pertussis toxin-sensitive G proteins.In endocrine organs, i.e., the anterior pituitary lobe, it was reported that some neurotransmitters including dopamine and somatostatin hyperpolarize the membrane by activating K_G channels, which results in the inhibition of hormone secretion.We found GIRK1 (Kir3.1), the main subunit of K_G channels, to be localized predominantly on the membranes of intracellular dense core vesicles which contained thyrotropin.Stimulation of these thyrotroph cells with thyrotrpin-releasing-hormone provoked fusion of vesicles to the plasma membrane, increased expression of GIRK1 subunit in the plasma membrane, and markedly enhanced K_G currents stimulated by dopamine and somatostatin.These data indicate a novel mechanism for the rapid insertion of functional ion channels into the plasma membrane, which could form a new type of negative feedback control loop for hormone secretion in the endocrine system.