Telomerase activity and p53-induced apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KIGAWA Junzo  Tottori Univ. Sch. of Med., Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00177784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAKAWA Naoki  Tottori Univ. Sch. of Med., Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90163906)
KANAMORI Yasunobu  Tottori Univ. Sch. of Med., Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70283984)
皆川 幸久  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (70190692)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstelomerae / ovarian cancer apoptosis / p53 / gene-therapy / telomere / p53 / 遺伝子導入 / p53遺伝子 / 化学療法 / p53gene / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Although p53 gene mutation is frequently seen in ovarian cancer, the function of p53 gene in chemosensitivity is not conclusively defined. First, we examined the relationship between chemotherapy-induced apoptosis through p53 pathway and chemosensitivity in ovarian cancer. The study suggests that p53-dependent apoptosis in tumors is strongly related to the sensitivity to chemotherapy in epithelial ovarian cancer. Next, we developed a new recombinant adenovirus carrying a wild-type p53 gene (AxCAp53) and examined the combination effect of p53 gene transfer and cis-diamminedichloroplatinum (II)(CDDP) in an ovarian cancer cell line, SK-OV-3, with deletion of the p53 gene. AxCAp53 showed a relatively high efficiency of gene transduction, and increased sensitivity to CDDP in the SK-OV-3 cells. It was found that the sensitivity of the cells to CDDP correlated to the infectious units of virus per cell of AxCAp53 in which p53 may be a potential strategy for the therapy of CDDP resistant ovarian cancer.
To elucidate the relationship between telomerase activity and chemosensitivity in epithelial ovarian cancer, telomerase activity and telomere length were investigated before and after chemotherapy. And then we found that telomerase activity may relate to chemosensitivity in epithelial ovarian cancer. While, telomerase activity may be associated with development and extension of epithelial ovarian cancer, but there is not relationship between p53 gene status and telomerase activity. Furthermore, we examined whether and how the activity of telomerase contributes p53-induced apoptosis in ovarian cancer cells. It is concluded that telomerase does not contribute p53- induced apoptosis. Therefore telomerase may be a new target for gene-therapy.