Cytogenetic analysis of unfertilized oocytes using Multi-color FISH analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHAMA Koso  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20034118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Nao  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital, Resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MIHARU Norio  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital, Center of Perinatal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30253082)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoocyte / fluorescence in situ hybridization / FISH / nondisjunction / predivision / fluorescense in situ hybridization / fluoreseence in situ hybridization / FLSH / 漸進固定法 / 体外受精 / 顕微授精
Research Abstract
First meiotic division of oocytes was studied in unfertilized oocytes from patients undergoing in-vitro fertilization (IVF). The oocytes were prepared for chromosome slides with a gradual fixation-air drying method. Triple color FISH was performed with directly labelled fluorescent commercial probes : CEP 18 Spectrum Green and Orange, CEP X Spectrum Green, LSI 21 Spectrum Orange. Among 208 fixed oocytes, 183 oocytes (88%) were analizable by triple color FISH . The result of the analysis of 183 unfertilized oocytes were that 167 oocytes (91.2%) were normal , 11 oocytes (6.0%)were diploid and 5 oocytes (2.7%) were aneuploid. The oocytes were classified into two groups according maternal age group A( 23-35years(n=142)) and group B(<35 years(n=41)). The aneuploidy rate was significantly higher in group B than other group A. (P=0.0017) The corresponding first polar bodies were also anodized in 94 of these oocytes. 3 of 5 aneuploid oocytes were analized polar bodies and discordance between paired signals in the oocyte and polar body was revealed in 2 oocytes, suggesting that it was due to nondisjunction or predivision at first meiotic division. ALI of 21 chromosome aneuploid oocytes were found in the patients aged 38〜45 years old, it revealed the relationship of chromosome 21 aneuploidy and advanced maternal age.