Analysis of Pathopysiology in the Patients with Advanced Gynecologic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Kurume University School of Medicine (1999-2000)
Kyushu University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
KAMURA Toshiharu  Kurume Univ.School of Med Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30152870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Kyushu Univ. Facult. of Med.Assist, Prof, 医学部, 講師 (70260700)
SUGIYAMA Toru  Kurume Univ.School of Med. Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40162903)
NISHIDA Takashi  Kurume Univ.School of Med Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70140712)
SONODA Kenzo  Kyushu Univ. Facult. of Med.Assist, Prof, 医学部, 助手 (30294929)
加来 恒寿  九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (60185717)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOvarian cancer / IL-6 / YB-1 / Lymph node metastasis / angiogenesis / endometrial cancer / Cervial cancer / 進行・再発卵巣癌 / 悪性度亢進 / 末期 / interleukin 6 / 血小板増多症 / 高フィブリノーゲン血症 / C-reactive protein
Research Abstract
The clnical study showed terminal events in the cancer-bearing patients have partly caused by Inrereukin-6 which is produced mainly by macrophage and cancer cells themselves (preparation for submit). These events consist of thrombocytosis, hyperfibrinogenemia, elevation of serum C-reactive protein and pyrexia. We have then focused on analyzing the prognostic factors which affect the prognosis of cancer patients. For ovarian cancer, lymph node metastasis is significantly correlated with the mode of intraperitoneal tumor distribution (Gynecol Oncol 1997 ; 65 : 164-168). Metastatic tumor was revealed to have a more malignant potential in comparison with primary counterpart(Gynecol Oncol 1999 ; 72 : 360-366). Cisplatin, one of the main chemotherapeutic agents for ovarian cancer, was shown to potentially make surviving cancer cells more malignant in terms of culture cells and clinical specimens (J Cancer Res Clin Oncol 1998 ; 124 : 607-614, Gynecol Oncol 1999 ; 72 : 360-366). Intranuclear e … More xpression of Y box-binding protein(YB-1) in ovarian cancer cells of clinical materials is closely related to poor prognosis of the patients (Cancer 1999 ; 85 : 2450-2454). Among histological subtypes of epithelial ovarian cancer, patients with clear cell adenocarcinoma achieved the poorest prognosis ( Cancer 2000 ; 88 : 2584-2589). For ovarian cancer, tumors with prognostic factors mentioned above, has a high possibility to make a terminal condition due to their highly malignant properties. Other than ovarian cancer, prognosis of the patients with endometrial cancer was influenced by angiogenesis in the tumor (Cancer 1997 ; 80 : 741-747). Concerning cervical cancer, a distribution pattern of tumor vessels around tumor nest significantly correlate with prognosis of the patients (Gynecol Oncol1999 ; 74 : 369-374).
In the next step, further study to analyze the relationship between the malignant property obtained by the present project and a pathopyisiology of the terminal cancer patients would be necessary. Less