| Project/Area Number |
09671692
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AMADA Satoshi (1998-1999) Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10294919)
重松 敏之 (1997) 九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (30253438)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Kunihiro Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70264033)
KAKU Tsunehisa School of Health Science, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (60185717)
嘉村 敏治 九州大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30152870)
斎藤 俊章 国立病院九州がんセンター, 医長 (80162212)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Ovarian cancer / Chemotherapy / Drug resistance / 腹水細胞診 / ファジィ理論 / インテグリン / MIB-1 / CD44-v6 / 体腔細胞 / 治療効果判定モデル |
| Research Abstract |
Nuclear expression of Y box-binding protein (YB-1), a member of the DNA binding protein family, has been reported to be much more highly concentrated in cisplatin-resistant cell lines than in their parental counterparts, suggesting an ability to limit cisplatin sensitivity. Moreover, YB-1 plays a key role in P-glycoprotein expression. Because ovarian carcinoma traditionally has been treated with cisplatin-based chemotherapy, the sensitivity of the tumors to chemotherapy could reflect a particular prognosis inpatients with ovarian carcinoma. The aim of our study was to determine whether YB-1 expression correlated with prognosis in ovarian serous adenocarcinoma patients. The expression of YB-1 in the nucleus was examined immunohistochemically in 42 paraffin embedded primary Stage II serous ovarian carcinoma tumors extirpated by primary surgery at Kyushu University Hospital between 1985-1995. Of the 40 primary ovarian tumors examined, 12 (30%) were positive for YB-1 expression in the nucl
… More
eus. There was no significant difference in intraperitoneal stage, histologic grade, or residual tumor size after primary surgery between patients with tumors with positive and those with negative nuclear expression of TB-1 protein. The disease free survival curve for patients whose tumors were positive for nuclear expression of YB-1 protein was significantly worse than that for patients whose tumors were negative. The expression of YB-1 protein in the nucleus may be considered a useful prognosis marker and also may reflect the sensitivity of ovarian serous adenocarcinoma to chemotherapy. (Cancer 85 : 2450-4, 1999) Moreover, we reported the correlation of YB-1 positivity between serous carcinoma and clear cell one of the ovary. Seventy-two % of the cleat cell carcinomas were positive for YB-1 compared with 30% of the serous carcinomas. These findings suggested that YB-1 expression was one of the worse prognostic factors in the clear carcinoma which indicated cisplatin resistance. (50ィイD1thィエD1 Annual congress of Japan Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology, April 21, 1998) We further examined the recurrent lesions of the ovarian carcinomas. Fourteen of 16 cases which showed YB-1 expression at the primary lesions were positive at the recurrent lesions. Ten recurrent lesions revealed YB-1 positivity in 19 cases with YB-1 negative primary lesions. (51ィイD1stィエD1 Annual congress of Japanese Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology, April 13, 1999). According to the above our results , YB-1 expression is a useful marker for judgement of the chemotherapy effects in the ovarian carcinoma. Less